Skip to main content

Your Cart

There are no items in your cart.

Guides

Compact Dining Sets for Small Spaces: How to Choose a Table and Chairs That Fit

A practical guide to fitting a dining table, seating and room to move into a small kitchen, nook or open-plan living area.

Updated October 30, 20263-min ReadFred Aubé, CEO
A Cozey Aurbit square dining table extended with six chairs

Short answer: For a small space, look for a table that stays compact when closed, chairs with a narrow footprint and a low back, and an extension you only use when you host. Among our dining tables, the Vela and Ushi are the most compact: they measure 62.0 by 38.6 inches closed and extend to 77.8 inches when you need more room. For the lowest profile, pair them with the Aurbit chair, our shortest dining chair at 27.9 inches high.

Small-space dining is a balance between table size, chair size and walking room. This guide uses our published measurements so you can plan with real numbers.

On This Page

  1. What makes a dining set compact?
  2. Cozey tables from smallest to largest
  3. Compare the chairs
  4. Using a bench to save space
  5. Placing a small dining set
  6. Explore Cozey dining

What makes a dining set compact?

  • A table that changes size. An extendable table lets you keep a small footprint every day and add length only for guests.
  • Chairs that are narrow or low. Width decides how many chairs fit along a side, and a lower back keeps the room feeling open.
  • Seating that fits the way you live. A bench or a mix of chairs can reduce the space each seat needs.
  • Clearance around the table. A common guideline is about 36 inches between the table edge and the nearest wall or furniture. This is general advice, not a product specification.

Cozey tables from smallest to largest

Cozey tables from smallest to largest

TableClosed sizeExtended lengthBest for
Vela and Ushi62.0 x 38.6 in77.8 inSmall to medium dining rooms and open-plan spaces
Orsa65.7 x 41.9 in84.0 inLarger rooms and frequent hosting

For a full comparison, see our dining table size guide.

Compare the chairs

Chair width and height both matter in a small room. These are the overall dimensions of our dining chairs.

Compare the chairs

ChairWidthOverall heightSeat height
Aurbit20.4 in27.9 in18.5 in
Orsa17.9 in32.1 in18.0 in
Ushi20.6 in30.4 in18.5 in
Vela20.9 in31.2 in19.0 in

The Orsa chair is the narrowest, so more of them fit along a side of the table. The Aurbit chair is the lowest, which keeps sight lines open in a small room.

Using a bench to save space

The Vela dining bench measures 59.1 inches long, 15.0 inches deep and 17.2 inches high without the cushion, or 18.6 inches high with it. A bench can seat several people along one side of the table without the extra elbow room that separate chairs usually need. Check the bench against your table length on the product page before you order.

See our guide to choosing between a dining bench and chairs for more detail.

Placing a small dining set

  • Against a wall: push a closed table against a wall in a nook and pull it out when you host.
  • Check doors and walkways: measure the extended table, not only the closed one, against doorways and furniture.
  • Plan for storage: the extension is a separate leaf, so store it when you do not need it.

Explore Cozey dining

Product specifications can change. Check the current dimensions on the product page before ordering.

Frequently Asked Questions

The Vela and Ushi are our most compact dining tables, at 62.0 by 38.6 inches closed, and they extend to 77.8 inches when you need more room. They suit small to medium dining rooms and open-plan spaces, and you can keep the extension leaf stored for everyday use. If you can spare more length and host often, the Orsa, at 65.7 by 41.9 inches closed, suits larger rooms. In a small space, pair your table with our lowest chair, the Aurbit, at 27.9 inches overall.


The Orsa chair is the narrowest of our dining chairs at 17.9 inches wide, which means more of them fit along one side of a table. For comparison, the Aurbit is 20.4 inches wide, the Ushi 20.6 inches and the Vela 20.9 inches. The Orsa is also the tallest chair at 32.1 inches overall, so it is narrow rather than low. If you want a low profile as well as a compact footprint, compare it with the Aurbit chair.


The Aurbit chair is the lowest of our dining chairs, at 27.9 inches overall height, compared with 30.4 inches for the Ushi, 31.2 inches for the Vela and 32.1 inches for the Orsa. A lower back keeps a room feeling open and the sight lines clear, which matters in a small kitchen or an open-plan living area. Its seat height is 18.5 inches, the same as the Ushi, so you get the lower profile without a lower seat.


A common guideline is about 36 inches between the table edge and the nearest wall or furniture. That leaves room to pull out a chair and walk behind a seated guest. It is general advice, not a product specification, so allow more if the table sits in a busy walkway. In a small room the closed table is your everyday footprint, and you can push it against a wall in a nook and pull it out when you host. Measure the extended table, not only the closed one, against doorways and other furniture.


Our extendable tables use a separate extension leaf, which suits a small space because you keep a compact table every day and add length only for guests. The extended lengths are 77.8 inches for the Vela and Ushi and 84.0 inches for the Orsa. Because the leaf is separate, you can store it when you do not need it. Check the product page for the table you choose to see what is included with each configuration.


It can save space along one side of the table, because people can sit closer together than separate chairs allow. The Vela bench is 59.1 inches long, 15.0 inches deep and 17.2 inches high without the cushion, or 18.6 inches high with it. A bench has no backrest, so it suits shorter meals and casual dining better than long dinners. Check the bench length against your table length on the product page before you order.

Explore Cozey's Dining

Shop Dining Today